Terrifying Golovkin marches on
Has Donaire reached the end?
Looking back on vintage Tyson
Hearn tries to justify his latest PPV
Remembering the Thrilla in Manila

Latest

Jamie Moore: Tommy Coyle is in the shape of his life ahead of Michael Katsidis test

Tommy Coyle’s trainer, Jamie Moore, tells Matt Bevan that his charge is a “completely different class”

Floyd Mayweather must remove the blot of Manny Pacquiao from the landscape

Jack Hirsch explains why he believes we will see the Floyd Mayweather-Manny Pacquiao showdown in 2015

Amir Khan looks set for Devon Alexander on December 13 as he tries to secure shot at Floyd Mayweather

On the same night as Top Rank’s Timothy Bradley-Diego Chaves is scheduled, Golden Boy stage Amir Khan-Devon Alexander

Super-bantamweight prospect Julian Ramirez breaks down his career and picks Scott Quigg to beat Carl Frampton

Julian Ramirez is carving his own name at super-bantam, but believes old spar mate Scott Quigg could topple Carl Frampton, writes James Slater

Liam Smith targets IBF world champion Cornelius Bundrage

Glynn Evans catches up with light-middleweight starlet Liam Smith ahead of his fight with Zoltan Sera

Boxing Schedule

  • Fri
    24
    Oct
    2014
    Carlos Takam (holder) v Alexander Povetkin (WBC Silver heavyweight title).
    Moscow, Russia
  • Sat
    25
    Oct
    2014
    Luke Campbell v Daniel Brizuela (vacant WBA Inter-Continental lightweight title); Tommy Coyle (holder) v Michael Katsidis (IBF International lightweight title); Gavin McDonnell v Vusi Malinga (vacant WBA International super-bantamweight title); Nathon Smith v s/o; Gamal Yafai v s/o; Tom Knight v s/o; Charie Payton v s/o; Connor Seymour v s/o. (Promoter: Matchroom Boxing).
    Hull Arena, Hull (Sky Sports)

     

     

  • Sat
    25
    Oct
    2014
    Zolani Tete (holder) v Paul Butler (IBF super-flyweight title); Liam Smith v s/o (vacant IBF Inter-Continental light-middleweight title); Valery Yanchy (holder) v Kevin Satchell (European flyweight title); Ovill McKenzie (holder) v Matty Askin (British and Commonwealth cruiserweight titles); Derry Mathews v Cristian Rafael Coria (vacant WBA International lightweight title); Thomas Stalker v Chris Jenkins; Chris Eubank Jnr v Jez Wilson; Jack Catterall v Michal Dufek; Matty Fagan v Andy Harris; Michael Gomez Jnr v Qasim Hussain; Michael Joynson v Dan Carr; Mason Cartwright v Matt Seawright; Steven Lewis v Fonz Alexander. (Promoter: Queensberry Promotions. Tel: 0844 8000400).
    Echo Arena, Liverpool (BoxNation)