Terrifying Golovkin marches on
Has Donaire reached the end?
Looking back on vintage Tyson
Hearn tries to justify his latest PPV
Remembering the Thrilla in Manila

Latest

Martin Murray: Forget Gennady Golovkin, I’ve got to deal with Domenico Spada first

Martin Murray refusing to think about speculation linking him with Gennady Golovkin

Stuey Hall’s championship training circuit

An intense circuit that you can add to your workout routine

On This Day: One of boxing’s absolute greatest, Henry Armstrong, dies at the age 75

On October 24 1988 Henry Amstrong died. Daniel Herbert pays tribute to a boxing legend of the highest order

Manny Pacquiao: Chris Algieri is a dangerous fighter so we will not go looking for the knockout

Manny Pacquiao, Freddie Roach and Bob Arum explain why Chris Algieri will not be taken lightly on November 22

Grant Quigley hoping to reach the very top after signing as a professional with St Andrews Sporting Club

Bobby Hunter catches up with the amateur star as he ditches the vest and aims high

Boxing Schedule

  • Fri
    24
    Oct
    2014
    Carlos Takam (holder) v Alexander Povetkin (WBC Silver heavyweight title).
    Moscow, Russia
  • Sat
    25
    Oct
    2014
    Luke Campbell v Daniel Brizuela (vacant WBA Inter-Continental lightweight title); Tommy Coyle (holder) v Michael Katsidis (IBF International lightweight title); Gavin McDonnell v Vusi Malinga (vacant WBA International super-bantamweight title); Nathon Smith v s/o; Gamal Yafai v s/o; Tom Knight v s/o; Charie Payton v s/o; Connor Seymour v s/o. (Promoter: Matchroom Boxing).
    Hull Arena, Hull (Sky Sports)

     

     

  • Sat
    25
    Oct
    2014
    Zolani Tete (holder) v Paul Butler (IBF super-flyweight title); Liam Smith v s/o (vacant IBF Inter-Continental light-middleweight title); Valery Yanchy (holder) v Kevin Satchell (European flyweight title); Ovill McKenzie (holder) v Matty Askin (British and Commonwealth cruiserweight titles); Derry Mathews v Cristian Rafael Coria (vacant WBA International lightweight title); Thomas Stalker v Chris Jenkins; Chris Eubank Jnr v Jez Wilson; Jack Catterall v Michal Dufek; Matty Fagan v Andy Harris; Michael Gomez Jnr v Qasim Hussain; Michael Joynson v Dan Carr; Mason Cartwright v Matt Seawright; Steven Lewis v Fonz Alexander. (Promoter: Queensberry Promotions. Tel: 0844 8000400).
    Echo Arena, Liverpool (BoxNation)